Texas Independent Contractor Laws - Wood Edwards LLP - Texa
[…] A company cannot fire an independent contractor. Call Today to Discuss Your Case with a Dedicated Employment Law Attorney, please contact an experienced employment law attorney. Workers who are often misclassified include temporary workers, contract laborers, construction workers, maids, domestics, nannies, gardeners, and other workers who dont have enough control over their work to be independent contractors.. Ascent Law LLC. Every legal issue is unique. In section 406.121(2) of that law, an independent contractor is defined as "a person who contracts to perform work or provide a service for the benefit of another and who ordinarily: Finally, the Internal Revenue Service uses a so-called "Eleven Factor" test for determining the coverage of various federal employment tax laws. San Antonio, TX 78230 Protect yourself by including the right terms.